Is moringa oil a worthwhile skincare ingredient?
Want to learn about Moringa Oil’s countless skincare benefits? This miracle oil is nothing new to the beauty scene, it’s actually been used for centuries (back to ancient Egyptian and Roman times!) and it’s still the perfect addition to any modern skincare routine!
Moringa oil is also known as behen oil because it has a high concentration of behenic acid. Behenic acid is an emollient and helps to restore the skin’s natural oils and bolster your skin barrier.
It also has incredibly high levels of antioxidants that act as natural preservatives. This means it’s a very stable oil that will not quickly turn rancid like some other popular oils such as coconut and jojoba oil. I went through an “oh my god coconut oil is amazing” phase and bought a huge tub just to find out that it goes rancid very easily….. I love to stock up on “safe” oils like this; it’s a relief to not have to worry about shelf life!
Cold-pressed and unrefined is the way to go when you’re shopping for facial oils! I’m currently using Prime Natural’s 100% pure moringa oil, you can find it here if you’d like to pick some up or learn more.
This post contains affiliate links; if you snag a product through my link it will send some spare change my way to keep this slice of the internet up and running. Some of the products mentioned here were sent to me for testing purposes.
What are some skin benefits of moringa?
Moringa oil is extremely nutrient-dense! It’s high in palmitoleic, oleic, and linoleic acids; moisturizing fatty acids; and vitamins A and C.
- Anti-Inflammatory– It’s great for soothing inflamed skin and healing breakouts (source)
- Anti-oxidant– (source) Anti-oxidants fight free radicals and prevent pre-mature aging of the skin.
Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the moringa oleifera tree. This tree is native to India and countries in the Himalayan region. In Nigeria, it is called idagbo monoye aka tree which grows crazily!
“Moringa oil is packed with vitamins A, B, and C. It stacks up against other popular oils since it has many therapeutic properties,” says New York-based dermatologist Dr. Debra Jaliman. “It’s an antioxidant and has antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It’s a good exfoliant as well as an emollient, too.”2017 StyleCaster interview
How can I use moringa oil on my face?
You can incorporate oils like moringa oil into your skin routine by applying them after serums and before moisturizer or instead of your moisturizer! If you plan to follow up the oil with a moisturizer make sure to use a light hand and allow the oil to fully absorb or you might cause the other products to pill up. If you’ve ever wondered what causes skincare products to pill up into little balls check out my full explanation here!
You can also use moringa oil straight up as a moisturizer! If I’m skipping my creams for the night I’ll use 1-2 pumps/a full dropper of oil to cover my face and neck.
Moringa Oil for Skin Lightening
This oil has quite a few tricks up its sleeves! It’s an awesome addition to your skin routine if you want to treat dullness or uneven skin tone. Here are some properties naturally found in moringa oil that will benefit these skin concerns:
- Vitamin C- Helps minimize dark spots from acne and hyperpigmentation.
- Vitamin A– This can help lighten sun-induced brown spots and boost skin radiance.
- Vitamin B – Counters free radical damage and helps reverse sun damage + has been found to increase collagen production in in vitro studies and to reduce skin hyperpigmentation (dark spots) in clinical studies. (source)
Can oily skin types use moringa oil?
Moringa oil is a dry oil, which means it will absorb easily into the skin without leaving an oily or greasy residue. It may seem like fighting fire with fire, but oily skin types can definitely benefit from moringa oil!
While jojoba or coconut oil can be too oily for congested skin, moringa oil actually helps rebalance the skin’s natural oil production. This makes it great for many skin types including mature skin, sensitive, and acne-prone.
“The oil from the seeds is 40 percent monounsaturated fatty acids, with 70 percent of that being oleic acid!” says NYC based dermatologist Cybele Fishman.2019 Allure Interview
Oleic acid is incredibly moisturizing and decreases water loss in the skin. The blend of fatty acids naturally found in moringa oil makes it a perfect addition for any oily skin routine. It also won’t leave the skin feeling excessively oily because it’s a dry oil that absorbs very quickly.
Moringa Oil for Acne Scars
- Antioxidants and nutrients help fight free-radical damage that can cause skin tissue damage and lead to the formation of wrinkles. (source)
- Moringa oil helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and prevents sagging of facial muscles.
- Moringa oil or ben oil has plant hormones called cytokinins that help promote cellular growth and prevent destruction of skin tissues
- Vitamin C stabilizes collagen and helps reduce fine lines and repair damaged skin cells.
It’s also an awesome addition to any acne targetted skincare routine. Moringa oil’s naturally antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and non-greasy finish make it the perfect moisturizer to fight blemishes!
I’ve also had great luck using this to heal “bacne”. I frequently get bad cases of back acne during the warmer summer months. It’s important to keep the afflicted areas moisturized + the natural acne-fighting properties of moringa oil make it a lifesaver for this kind of acne!
DIY Moringa Oil Skincare Recipe
Moringa Facial Oil Recipe – This is perfect for acne-prone skin types! If you have extremely sensitive skin you can leave out the tea tree oil for a simple soothing mixture. This is a great every-day facial oil. It can also be used on any acne-prone areas like the back or chest.
The original brand of tea tree oil I used in this recipe is unfortunately no longer being sold, but other than that I’ve linked all the ingredients below + some budget-friendly glass vials if you don’t have a container that can be re-used. Want to see more DIY skincare recipes? Here’s a super quick evening primrose eye cream recipe!
How about using moringa oil for your hair?
Moringa oil is an excellent source of gamma-linolenic fatty acid (GLA). It nourishes your hair to make it softer and tame frizz. You can apply a few drops onto your dry or damp hair, focusing on split ends, or the scalp to nourish follicles. It helps stimulate hair growth, counter dandruff, repair split ends and strengthens the hair.
I’ve always had issues with split ends and adding some oils to the very ends of my hair is one of the only things to help fight back. It won’t leave your hair feeling heavy as long as you use a light touch. I vastly prefer it over the greasy effect that coconut oil leaves in my hair.
Want more ways to incorporate moringa oil into your beauty routine?
- A nourishing nail oil – since this is a dry oil it’s great for moisturizing brittle nails without feeling greasy. Need help growing out your nails? This article is for you!
- A perfect base for DIY perfumes– it’s unique high concentration of oleic acid boosts the shelflife of other common perfume ingredients and the subtle scent will blend seamlessly into any recipe!
- Hot oil treatments– moringa oil has numerous skin, scalp, and hair benefits so it’s a perfect base to use in hot oil treatments.
What’s your go-to facial oil? Chat with me in the comments! 🙂