Tamanu Oil Skin Benefits: Your Skincare Routine’s New BFF

What are the benefits of having Tamanu Oil in your skincare?

Why should you add Tamanu Oil to your skincare routine?

If you have oily skin, your gut reaction to facial oil is most likely along the lines of “Get that away from me!” But just give it a chance! Tamanu oil actually has tons of awesome benefits for your skincare routine.

It may seem counter-intuitive but facial oils are beneficial for all skin types, even oily ones! Adding something like Tamanu Oil into your routine can balance out your skin and stop pores from overproducing oils. This isn’t to be confused with essential oils which are mainly used for adding fragrance to products. Nut-based oils like Tamanu Oil have high concentrations of fatty acids which boost skin cell renewal and moisture retention.

This post contains affiliate links; if you snag a product through my link it will send some spare change my way to keep this slice of the internet up and running.

The renowned esthetician Renée Rouleau explains “Many people think if they have acne-prone skin they should avoid face oils, but this is not the case,” Rouleau says. “Not all oils are alike, and not all are pore-clogging! The purpose of using a face oil is to add a layer of protection for your skin and lock in hydration. I typically recommend using face oil at night, as this is when the skin can rest,” Rouleau advises. (Source)

Calophyllic acid boosts your skin barrier!

Fatty acids like Calophyllic acid (which is only found in Tamanu Oil) are the building blocks of our cell membranes. These acids also help protect the skin’s natural oil barrier. The skin barrier (a.k.a your acid mantle) is what keeps your skin hydrated and protected from bacteria, viruses, and other contaminants that try to enter your skin. Protecting your skin barrier is one of the most important things to do for your skin! Check out my full explanation on how to avoid damaging your skin barrier here.

What are the benefits of having Tamanu Oil in your skincare?

What are the skin benefits of Tamanu Oil?

The main chemical components of Tamanu Oil are:

  • Calophyllic acid – unique fatty acid
  • Lactone-natural antibiotic
  • Calophyllolide- natural non-steroid anti-inflammatory

It’s cold-pressed from the nut kernels of the Tamanu tree. It has a thick consistency, a rich, deep nutty and woodsy scent and a bold dark green color. You may also find refined Tamanu oil for sale; the refining process strips away the nutty scent and green color. Unfortunately, this filtering process also removes most of the healing benefits of the oil.
Tamanu oil is well known for its anti-aging, antibiotic & anti-inflammatory properties and has been historically used as a natural remedy for burns, cuts, and bruises in the South Pacific. (source 1 2)

How should you use Tamanu Oil in your skincare routine?

If you have very dry skin you can apply this oil in place of your moisturizer! It’s also great to use during the dry winter months or if want to give your skin a boost of moisture and protection before a long plane ride. If you just need an occasional boost of moisture I recommend applying a few drops after your serum and before your daily moisturizer.

I have oily leaning skin with occasional bouts of breakouts so I’ve been using this as a spot treatment for blemishes underneath my regular moisturizer. Tamanu Oil has historically been used to treat cuts, inflammation and irritated skin; a 2015 study also proved it greatly speeds up the healing process of acne! (Source)

This is also great as an all-over body moisturizer. I’ve used it for everything from dry elbows to soothing shaved legs to prevent ingrown hairs and razor burn.

Volcanic Earth explains that: The two main actives in this oil were discovered by a Frenchman named Professor Lederer; he succeeded in isolating two essential components of the oil of Calophyllum. He found a totally new fatty acid, Calophyllic acid and a lactone endowed with antibiotic properties to be at the origin of the oil’s amazing cicatrizing (a.k.a healing) power.

Where can you buy unrefined Tamanu Oil?

Cold-pressed and unrefined is the way to go when you’re looking for Tamanu oil, this ensures it has the most nutrients to benefit your skin. Prime Natural hooked me up with a bottle of their oil which you can find it on Amazon here. It comes with both a dropper and a pump to make application easy and mess-free.

What are the benefits of having Tamanu Oil in your skincare?
Please follow and like us:
error

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)